Living‎ > ‎

Inviting family members

Introduction

Sometimes there are cases when you would like to invite your family members / friends / relatives to Germany. Some reasons for the same could be:
  1. Birth in your family
  2. Tourist visit
  3. General meet
  4. or any other reason

Visa Options

There are two options
Tourist Visa
Visit Visa (Visit to Relatives or Friends)


How to get such visa for your family members?

Prerequisites

You need to get sponsorship/invitation letter (Verpflichtungserklärung) from local office (KVR). For that following are pre-requisites
  1. Following info about the family member you want to invite to get 
    • Passport No.
    • First Name
    • Last Name
    • Date Of Birth
    • Place of Birth
    • Scan copy of first and last page of passport
  2. Your own passport
  3. House Rent agreement : Your flat area should be sufficient to accommodate guests. The definition is that for each person 12 square meter. So if you have 2 guests + 2 hosts . It should be 48 m2
  4. Last 3 months Salary slips to prove that you can sponsor their visit.
  5. Euro 25
  6. Knowledge of where your local Rathaus is located and opening times (Go to the office in your city)

Procedure

  1. Go to your KVR office and get the sponsorship/invitation letter
  2. Send this letter to India (by post or the scan copy)
  3. Get health insurance from India
  4. Book air tickets
  5. Apply for VISA in india at VFS office.
    • Tip: Tourist visa is valid for 90 days

Comments